The filing was a bit unusual in that it cited numerous and specific examples of discrepancies to support its motion.
[…] False tax returns also can be prosecuted using wire and mail fraud statutes, one for each incident, where a false document or return was mailed or transmitted.
Prosecutors for the State of New York and the United States also have conspiracy statutes available to them. Federal law specifies that a Klein Conspiracy exists, according to the US Department of Justice, “if two or more persons conspire … to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose.” 18 U.S.C. § 371 (2013).
This language is the second clause (or “defraud prong”) of the federal conspiracy statute that creates criminal liability for anyone who conspires “either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States…”
Beyond Eric Trump, there are three other family members who have responsibility for the values entered on the financial statements, loan applications and tax returns — Donald J. Trump, Donald J. Trump Jr., and Ivanka Trump.