Read a Pacific Northwest, liberal perspective on world, national, and local politics. From majestic Redmond, Washington - the Northwest Progressive Institute Official Blog.

Friday, June 6, 2008

Filing Week: Final Report (June 6th, 2008)

We've reached the end of filing week and that means that matchups for the August 19 primary are set, so here's the rundown of the races. Remember that under Top Two, only the candidates that get the most votes will advance to the November general election, regardless of party affiliation.

Federal Races
  • 1st Congressional District - Congressman Jay Inslee (Democrat) will be taking on Larry Ishmael (Republican).
  • 2nd Congressional District - Congressman Rick Larsen (Democrat) has three challengers: Rick Bart (Republican), Doug Schaffer (Democrat), and Glen Johnson (Democrat).
  • 3rd Congressional District - Congressman Brian Baird (Democrat) has also drawn three challengers. Cheryl Crist (Democrat), Michael Delavar (Republican) and Christine Webb (Republican) have all filed.
  • 4th Congressional District - Congressman Doc Hastings (Republican) will be challenged by George Fearing (Democrat) and Gordon Allen Pross (Republican).
  • 5th Congressional District - Congresswoman Cathy McMorris Rodgers (Republican) will face off with Mark Mays (Democrat), Randall Yearout (Constitution Party), Barbara Lempert (Democrat), John Beck (Libertarian Party), and Kurt Erickson (Republican).
  • 6th Congressional District - Congressman Norm Dicks (Democrat) faces Doug Cloud (Republican), Paul Richmond (Democrat) and Gary Murrell (Green Party).
  • 7th Congressional District - Congressman Jim McDermott (Democrat) leads a crowded field including perennial candidate Goodspaceguy Nelson (Democrat), Mark Goldman (No party preference), Donovan Rivers (Democrat), Al Schaefer (No party preference), and Steve Beren (Republican).
  • 8th Congressional District - Congressman Dave Reichert (Republican) has drawn five challengers: Boleslaw (John) Orlinski (No party preference), Richard Todd (No party preference), James Vaughn (Democrat), Keith Arnold (Democrat), and Darcy Burner (Democrat).
  • 9th Congressional District - Congressman Adam Smith (Democrat) will square off with James Postma (Republican).
Statewide Races
  • Governor - Governor Chris Gregoire (Democrat) will face Dino Rossi (Republican), Will Baker (Reform Party), Duff Badgely (Green Party), John Aiken Jr. (Republican), Christian Pierre Joubert (Democrat), Christopher Tudor (No party preference), Javier Lopez (Republican), Mohammad Hasan Said (No Party Preference), and James White (Independent).
  • Lt. Governor - Lt. Governor Brad Owen (Democrat) is being challenged by Marcia McCraw (Republican), Arlene Peck (Constitution Party), Jim Wiest (Republican), and Randel Bell (Democrat).
  • Secretary of State - Secretary of State Sam Reed (Republican) finds himself running against Mark Greene (Party of Commons Party), Jason Osgood (Democrat) and Marilyn Montgomery (Constitution Party).
  • State Treasurer - With the incumbent retiring, this is an open seat being contested by Jim McIntire (Democrat), Allan Martin (Republican) and ChangMook Sohn (Democrat).
  • State Auditor - State Auditor Brian Sonntag (Democrat) faces Glenn Freeman (Constitution Party), and J. Richard (Dick) McEntee (Republican).
  • Attorney General - Attorney General Rob McKenna (Republican) is being challenged by Pierce County Executive John Ladenburg (Democrat).
  • Commissioner of Public Lands - Commissioner Doug Sutherland (Republican) and Peter Goldmark (Democrat) will face off.
  • Superintendent of Public Instruction - Superintendent Terry Bergeson will be taking on John Patterson Blair, Don Hansler, Randy Dorn, David Blomstrom, and Enid Duncan.
  • Insurance Commissioner - Insurance Commissioner Mike Kreidler (Democrat) has drawn two challengers: John Adams (Republican, and not the dead President) and Curtis Fackler (No party preference).
For the full slate of legislative candidates, please visit the Secretary of State's website.

Comments:

OpenID RPope98155 said...

There is the issue of Republicans playing games with the "party preference" on their filing forms.

Some of the Republican candidates decided to file as "Prefers G.O.P. Party" -- such as Dino Rossi for Governor, and Jim Wiest for Lieutentant Governor. Gordon Allan Pross filed as "Prefers Grand Old Party" for 4th district U.S. House.

And something which might be slightly interesting, Curtis Fackler (Chair of the Spokane County Republican Party) filed for Insurance Commissioner as "States No Party Preference"!

June 7, 2008 2:03 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home