Didier appears more interested in rallying the troops, fundraising, and getting news coverage than he is in actually practicing civil d
[…] We cannot forget that our society has suffered from structural weaknesses for decades that have gone unaddressed, with tremendous ramifications.
And finally, we should not forget that women, the black community, and Latninx people are suffering most from the novel coronavirus.
No one should fall victim to false canard of economy versus health.
We must collectively recognize that by making responsible choices, we can save most everyone and can have an economy to which we can return.
I realize that, like NPI’s executive director said a few days ago, Inslee has the power under RCW 43.06.220 to issue an emergency proclamation, which includes being able to prohibit, “The sale, purchase or dispensing of other commodities or goods, as he or she reasonably believes should be prohibited to help preserve and maintain life, health, property or the public peace.” However, I don’t see how Gibbons v. Ogden can be used to justify this law.
As you say above, in Gibbons v. Ogden, it was decided, “that a given state has the ability to regulate interstate commerce within its jurisdiction through its power to quarantine.”