The Court disagreed.
[…] “It is readily ascertainable from the words of the statute alone when which depreciation schedule will apply, and the statute properly adopts both schedules by reference. Furthermore, the MVET statute does not render any other existing statutes erroneous because it does not require any reader to conduct research for unreferenced statutes to understand the rights impacted by the MVET statute itself,” Owens concluded. The ruling affirms a prior Superior Court decision.
Article II, Section 37 of the Constitution states that “[n]o act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” This is the provision that the plaintiffs argued that the Legislature violated when it adopted a transportation package that gave Sound Transit the ability to levy a higher motor vehicle excise tax.