NPI's Cascadia Advocate

Offering commentary and analysis from Washington, Oregon, and Idaho, The Cascadia Advocate is the Northwest Progressive Institute's unconventional perspective on world, national, and local politics.

Tuesday, August 2nd, 2016

Washingtonians: Vote, vote, vote, vote!

Read­ers, a reminder that today is the last day of the August 2016 Top Two Elec­tion, the elim­i­na­tion round of our dys­func­tion­al two-part gen­er­al elec­tion sys­tem.

Bal­lots must be post­marked or returned by a drop box by 8 PM tonight, or they won’t count. Be sure yours is in, and then remind friends and fam­i­ly to vote, too. Chances are, many of them haven’t. Don’t assume – ask!

Par­tic­i­pa­tion so far in this elec­tion has been abysmal, with turnout well below twen­ty per­cent statewide, and even worse than that in many coun­ties.

Here’s the cur­rent coun­ty-by-coun­ty turnout:

Bal­lot Return Sta­tis­tics

As of Mon­day, 81 at 5:00PM

Coun­tyVot­ersReturnedPer­cent­age
TOTAL4,092,951699,46317.1%
ADAMS6,3911,14617.9%
ASOTIN13,6383,34724.5%
BENTON102,37322,10521.6%
CHELAN41,4879,53323.0%
CLALLAM48,9578,87418.1%
CLARK259,99244,40517.1%
COLUMBIA2,62377329.5%
COWLITZ60,75011,75419.3%
DOUGLAS19,8344,69323.7%
FERRY4,5071,02622.8%
FRANKLIN31,8665,21416.4%
GARFIELD1,52736223.7%
GRANT37,5897,32819.5%
GRAYS HARBOR39,51310,14625.7%
ISLAND52,34514,04926.8%
JEFFERSON23,4836,55827.9%
KING1,239,529169,34713.7%
KITSAP158,80531,84020.0%
KITTITAS23,0444,72820.5%
KLICKITAT13,4662,70420.1%
LEWIS44,41610,26123.1%
LINCOLN6,8441,72125.1%
MASON36,3929,55826.3%
OKANOGAN21,7825,17823.8%
PACIFIC13,6024,01529.5%
PEND OREILLE8,5612,18125.5%
PIERCE460,44478,10217.0%
SAN JUAN12,3493,17625.7%
SKAGIT71,57714,62420.4%
SKAMANIA7,0191,49921.4%
SNOHOMISH436,02660,63713.9%
SPOKANE296,08357,92319.6%
STEVENS28,9095,08417.6%
THURSTON167,75127,88216.6%
WAHKIAKUM3,01446815.5%
WALLA WALLA32,2647,92524.6%
WHATCOM133,36428,26321.2%
WHITMAN21,0353,08514.7%
YAKIMA109,80017,94916.3%
TOTAL4,092,951699,46317.1%

King Coun­ty post­ed an update after close of busi­ness last night, and its returns improved to 18%. King Coun­ty Elec­tions has received 223,629 bal­lots, with 209,933 ready for count­ing. 1,240,245 bal­lots were mailed to vot­ers for this elec­tion.

Sec­re­tary of State Kim Wyman orig­i­nal­ly fore­cast turnout of forty per­cent in this elec­tion. Based on where things stand today, it’s high­ly unlike­ly we’ll get there.

For last year’s Top Two, her office pro­ject­ed turnout of twen­ty-six per­cent. Even that low num­ber end­ed up being opti­mistic — final turnout was a measly 24.37%, with less than a quar­ter of reg­is­tered vot­ers turn­ing out.

The team at NPI urges you to be a vot­er and get your bal­lot in. If you would like to use a drop box to return your bal­lot, here is a list of loca­tions for major coun­ties:

Need help vot­ing? NPI doesn’t endorse or rate can­di­dates for office, but the Pro­gres­sive Voter’s Guide is avail­able if you want to learn more about who’s on your bal­lot. You can also use the offi­cial voter’s pam­phlet pub­lished by your coun­ty.

If you con­sid­er your­self a Demo­c­ra­t­ic activist or align with the Demo­c­ra­t­ic Par­ty, then you should con­sid­er uti­liz­ing the par­ty’s Endorse­ments Find­er.

Start­ing tonight, after 8 PM, we will be offer­ing live cov­er­age of elec­tion results here on the Cas­ca­dia Advo­cate. Most coun­ties will only report one batch of results tonight, and not update again till tomor­row after­noon.

Adjacent posts

  • Enjoyed what you just read? Make a donation


    Thank you for read­ing The Cas­ca­dia Advo­cate, the North­west Pro­gres­sive Insti­tute’s jour­nal of world, nation­al, and local pol­i­tics.

    Found­ed in March of 2004, The Cas­ca­dia Advo­cate has been help­ing peo­ple through­out the Pacif­ic North­west and beyond make sense of cur­rent events with rig­or­ous analy­sis and thought-pro­vok­ing com­men­tary for more than fif­teen years. The Cas­ca­dia Advo­cate is fund­ed by read­ers like you and trust­ed spon­sors. We don’t run ads or pub­lish con­tent in exchange for mon­ey.

    Help us keep The Cas­ca­dia Advo­cate edi­to­ri­al­ly inde­pen­dent and freely avail­able to all by becom­ing a mem­ber of the North­west Pro­gres­sive Insti­tute today. Or make a dona­tion to sus­tain our essen­tial research and advo­ca­cy jour­nal­ism.

    Your con­tri­bu­tion will allow us to con­tin­ue bring­ing you fea­tures like Last Week In Con­gress, live cov­er­age of events like Net­roots Nation or the Demo­c­ra­t­ic Nation­al Con­ven­tion, and reviews of books and doc­u­men­tary films.

    Become an NPI mem­ber Make a one-time dona­tion