Monday, February 23, 2009
[…] He also expresses concern that serious Rob 1 charges that currently are pleaded to the lesser Rob 2 charge will no longer count as Strike offenses.

Finally, he then identifies a couple of rather violent defendants who would be released under 5292. I will take each argument in turn.

How is Rob 2 defined?

All state criminal statutes are contained in the "Revised Code of Washington", or the RCWs. (You can look up any RCW chapter and section at the Legislature's website. Just click on "Revised Code of Washington").

RCW 9A.56.190 defines robbery in general, and RCW 9A.56.200-9A.56.210 define Rob 1 and Rob 2. Rob 2 occurs when a person:
"unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another ... against his will by the use of threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property .... Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial."
Rob 1 occurs when the perpetrator is armed with a deadly weapon (or what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon) or inflicts bodily injury.