Friday, July 25, 2008
[…] The intent to sue seems to reflect the serious weight of the plaintiffs' allegations against the Building Industry Association of Washington.

State law requires that the PDC and Attorney General's office be given an opportunity to investigate before a civil suit may commence. Today's notification starts the clock on a forty five day window. The PDC and Attorney General will have until mid-September to decide to follow up.

RCW 42.17.400 states:
(4) Any person who has notified the attorney general and the prosecuting attorney in the county in which the violation occurred in writing that there is reason to believe that some provision of this chapter is being or has been violated may himself bring in the name of the state any of the actions (hereinafter referred to as a citizen's action) authorized under this chapter.

(a) This citizen action may be brought only if:

(i) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney have failed to commence an action hereunder within forty-five days after such notice;

(ii) Such person has thereafter further notified the attorney general and prosecuting attorney that said person will commence a citizen's action within ten days upon their failure so to do;

(iii) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney have in fact failed to bring such action within ten days of receipt of said second notice; and

(iv) The citizen's action is filed within two years after the date when the alleged violation occurred.
If the AG and PDC do nothing, the plaintiffs, who are represented by Seattle attorneys Knoll Lowney and Mike Withey, may take legal action on their own.