Friday, July 08, 2005
[…] Those who support Carlson's and Wilbur's assertions that what they're doing doesn't need to be reported are trying to blur the the line between freedom of the press and campaign activity.

If you listen to Carlson and Wilbur on the air, it's very obvious and very clear that both of them are in campaign mode.

They've used KVI as a campaign tool to organize, raise money, and recruit volunteers - all to support an initiative campaign.

RCW 42.17.020 states:
(c) Contributions other than money or its equivalent are deemed to have a monetary value equivalent to the fair market value of the contribution. Services or property or rights furnished at less than their fair market value for the purpose of assisting any candidate or political committee are deemed a contribution. Such a contribution must be reported as an in-kind contribution at its fair market value and counts towards any applicable contribution limit of the provider.
John Carlson and Kirby Wilbur are furnishing very valuable services - they're assisting a political committee - No New Gas Tax - to qualify an initiative for the Washington State ballot.

If the opposition wanted to get on the air, they'd have to pay for advertising.